Skip to content
TruckSprint

Semi truck payment calculator

Enter the truck's price, your down payment, the rate and term from your lender. You get the monthly payment, total interest, what it costs per mile, and a year-by-year schedule.

Updated October 2026 · Free, no signup

Truck payment

EXAMPLE
Monthly payment
$2,491.00
Amount financed
$120,000
Total interest
$29,460
Payment per mile
$0.277/mi
ATRI 2025 avg truck + trailer payments
$0.404/mi
Year-by-year schedule
YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$9,992$19,900$100,100
2$8,126$21,766$78,334
3$6,084$23,808$54,526
4$3,851$26,042$28,484
5$1,408$28,484$0

A $2,491 payment needs about $0.28 of every mile before fuel and insurance. Our dispatchers look for loads that cover the whole cost per mile, and you confirm each one.

Get loads that cover my payment

How the payment is calculated

The calculator uses the standard amortization formula, with an optional balloon:

Payment = (P - B / (1 + r)^n) x r / (1 - (1 + r)^-n)

where P is the amount financed (price minus down payment), B is the balloon, r is the monthly rate (APR / 12) and n is the number of months. With a 0% rate, it's simply (P - B) / n.

Total interest = (payment x months + balloon) - amount financed. Payment per mile = monthly payment / miles per month.

Worked example

EXAMPLE
Truck price$140,000
Down payment$20,000
Amount financed$120,000
APR9%
Term60 months
Monthly payment$2,491.00
Total interest$29,460
Miles per month9,000
Payment per mile$0.277/mi

Add a $25,000 balloon and the monthly payment drops, but $25,000 is still due in month 60.

How it compares

ATRI's operating cost survey put truck and trailer payments at $0.404 per mile in 2025, averaged across the carriers it surveyed, most of them fleets.

Source: ATRI operating cost survey, 2025 data · checked 2026-10

Your number will differ with the truck's age, your miles and your financing. If your payment per mile is well above that average, every empty mile hurts more, because the payment doesn't care whether the truck is loaded.

Good result vs risky result

A payment you can make in your slowest month, with money left for a major repair, is a good result. A payment that only works if the truck runs full every week is risky. So is a balloon you have no plan to pay. Before you sign, add the payment to fuel, insurance and maintenance in the cost per mile calculator, and set aside a maintenance reserve.

Lease-purchase is a different animal

Lease-purchase deals through carriers often look like a loan but work differently: weekly deductions, the carrier's freight and the carrier's rules. Read the full agreement, and compare the true cost with a bank loan on the same truck.

Questions about this calculator

How much is a semi truck payment?

It depends on the price, down payment, rate and term. EXAMPLE: $120,000 financed at 9% for 60 months is about $2,491 a month. At 9,000 miles a month that's roughly $0.28 per mile before fuel, insurance and maintenance. Run your own lender quote in the calculator.

What is a balloon payment on a truck loan?

A lump sum owed at the end of the loan. It lowers the monthly payment because part of the principal is pushed to the last day. You still owe it, so plan to pay it in cash, refinance it or sell the truck. If you can't, a balloon can turn into a problem right when the truck needs major work.

How much down payment do I need for a semi truck?

Lenders set it based on your credit, time in business and the truck. Larger down payments lower the payment and the interest. New authorities often face higher down payment requirements and rates than established carriers, so get quotes from more than one lender.

What's a good truck payment per mile?

Compare it with your whole cost per mile and the rates you can earn. ATRI's 2025 survey averaged about $0.40 per mile for truck and trailer payments across the carriers it surveyed. A payment that takes a big share of your all-in rate per mile leaves little room for repairs.

Should I take a longer term to lower the payment?

A longer term lowers the monthly payment but raises total interest, and you may owe more than the truck is worth for longer. Pick the shortest term your weekly revenue can carry with a cushion for slow weeks.

Numbers done. Want someone to find loads that beat them?

Our dispatchers negotiate every rate and send each load to you as an offer. You confirm or pass, and the rate con comes straight to you.

No setup fee. No contract. No haul, no pay.