DOT rules
Owner operator drug testing requirements: what you owe DOT once your truck needs a CDL
Owner operator drug testing requirements come from 49 CFR Part 382, and they apply only if you drive a truck that needs a CDL. Then you're both the employer and the driver: you need a written policy, a pre-employment test, a random pool of at least two drivers (a consortium), Clearinghouse queries and records. Non-CDL trucks, like most 26 ft box trucks, aren't in the DOT program.
Do box truck drivers get drug tested? It depends on the CDL line
Part 382 covers drivers who must hold a CDL under part 383, and their employers, in any State (49 CFR 382.103(a)). That includes intrastate CDL work. A CDL is needed at 26,001 lb GVWR or more for a single vehicle, or a 26,001 lb+ combination towing over 10,000 lb, or placarded hazmat. Check the GVWR on your door sticker.
| Truck and setup | Needs a CDL? | In the DOT testing program? |
|---|---|---|
| 26 ft box truck rated 26,000 lb GVWR or less, no placarded hazmat | No | No |
| Hotshot pickup + trailer under the Class A combination line | No | No |
| Hotshot over the Class A line (26,001+ lb GCWR, trailer over 10,000 lb) | Yes | Yes |
| Single-axle dump truck at 26,000 lb GVWR or less | No | No |
| Tandem or tri-axle dump truck (typically over 26,000 lb GVWR) | Yes, check the sticker | Yes |
| Tractor-trailer: dry van, reefer, flatbed, step deck, car hauler, tanker | Yes | Yes |
| Any truck hauling placarded hazmat | Yes | Yes |
When a truck crosses the line (a heavier rating, a bigger trailer, a placarded load), the driver needs a CDL and the whole Part 382 program applies from the first load. Companies may still drug test non-DOT drivers under their own policy, but that's not a DOT test.
Source: 49 CFR 382.103 and 383.5 · checked 2026-10
Do owner operators need random drug testing? The six DOT test types
Yes, if you hold a CDL for the truck you drive. Random is one of six test types. Here's when each one happens.
| Test | When it happens | Rule |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-employment | Before your first safety-sensitive work (drug test) | 49 CFR 382.301 |
| Random | Unannounced, spread through the year; minimum 50% drug and 10% alcohol of average driver positions per year (2026) | 49 CFR 382.305 |
| Post-accident | After a fatal crash, or a citation plus an injury treated away from the scene or a tow-away | 49 CFR 382.303 |
| Reasonable suspicion | When a trained supervisor sees specific signs of use | 49 CFR 382.307 |
| Return-to-duty | After a violation, before driving again, once the SAP clears you | 49 CFR Part 40, Subpart O |
| Follow-up | Unannounced tests set by the SAP after return to duty | 49 CFR Part 40, Subpart O |
Source: DOT ODAPC random testing rates · checked 2026-10
FMCSA owner operator drug testing: your two hats
A CDL owner-operator wears both hats at once. Switch between them to see what each role owes, with the rule behind every line.
Two hats · CDL owner-operator
As the employer
Written drug and alcohol policy, with your own signed receipt
49 CFR 382.601Random pool of 2+ covered employees (join a consortium)
49 CFR 382.103(b)Pre-employment drug test before your first CDL load
49 CFR 382.301Clearinghouse: full query before hiring, one query a year per driver
49 CFR 382.701Post-accident testing when the rule's triggers are met
49 CFR 382.303Keep testing records for the required periods
49 CFR 382.401
As the driver
Go straight to the collection site when selected
49 CFR 382.305No use of prohibited drugs; no alcohol rules violations
49 CFR 382.103(a)Consent to Clearinghouse queries on your own record
49 CFR 382.701Test after a qualifying accident
49 CFR 382.303After a violation: SAP, return-to-duty, follow-up tests
49 CFR Part 40, Subpart O
49 CFR 382.103(b): an employer who is also a driver meets both sets of requirements. Checked 2026-10. Applies only to CDL drivers and their employers.
Owner operator drug testing program: the setup, in order
- 01
Write your policy
Part 382 requires written materials for every driver, including you, with a signed receipt kept on file (49 CFR 382.601). Many consortiums supply a template.
- 02
Join a consortium
Your random pool has to hold at least two covered employees (49 CFR 382.103(b)). A consortium or third-party administrator runs that pool and the selections. See DOT drug testing consortium.
- 03
Take your pre-employment test
A negative drug test before your first load that needs a CDL. Keep the result.
- 04
Register in the Clearinghouse
Register as employer and driver, buy a query plan, run your own full query, and designate your consortium as your C/TPA (49 CFR 382.701). Steps: Clearinghouse registration.
- 05
Keep the records
Policy, receipts, results, query records. Retention runs 1 to 5 years depending on the record (49 CFR 382.401). The new entrant safety audit checks this file.
What will it cost? Test and consortium prices are on DOT drug test cost.
After a violation: SAP, return-to-duty and follow-up
A positive test, a refusal or an alcohol violation takes you off safety-sensitive work right away. The way back runs through Part 40, Subpart O: an evaluation by a substance abuse professional (SAP), the education or treatment the SAP sets, a negative return-to-duty test, and then unannounced follow-up tests on the SAP's schedule.
The violation and the return-to-duty steps are recorded in the Clearinghouse, and brokers and carriers who query you will see a prohibited status until the process is complete. For a one-truck carrier that means no CDL loads, so no dispatch, until you're cleared.
What your written policy has to cover
49 CFR 382.601 lists what the employer gives every driver. Even when you're the only driver, you need it on file with your signed receipt.
The policy covers
- Who answers drivers' questions about the program
- Which drivers are covered and when
- Prohibited conduct and the duty to test
- When each test type happens and how tests are done
- What counts as a refusal, and the consequences
- Consequences of violations, including removal from driving
- Effects of alcohol and drugs, and how to get help
- What gets reported to the Clearinghouse
Your consortium can usually provide a compliant template; read it before you sign the receipt.
Owner-operator drug testing questions
When is post-accident testing required?
After any crash involving a death, and after a crash where you get a citation for a moving violation and someone is treated away from the scene or a vehicle is towed for disabling damage (49 CFR 382.303). The alcohol test should happen within 2 hours (stop trying at 8); the drug test within 32 hours.
Do owner-operators need random drug testing?
Yes, if you drive a truck that needs a CDL. You're both employer and driver, and your random pool must include at least two covered employees, so solo owner-operators join a consortium (49 CFR 382.103(b)). The 2026 minimum annual rates are 50% for drugs and 10% for alcohol.
What drugs are on a DOT drug test?
As checked October 2026, 49 CFR 40.85 lists marijuana, cocaine, opioids (codeine, morphine, heroin metabolite, hydrocodone, hydromorphone, oxycodone, oxymorphone), phencyclidine (PCP) and amphetamines (including methamphetamine, MDMA, MDA). DOT proposed in September 2025 adding fentanyl and norfentanyl to the panel; check ODAPC for final status (DOT NPRM, Sept 2, 2025 (docket DOT-OST-2025-0049)).
Do non-CDL drivers get DOT drug tested?
No. Part 382 applies to drivers who need a CDL and their employers. A 26 ft box truck rated 26,000 lb GVWR or less, or a non-CDL hotshot, isn't in the DOT program unless it hauls placarded hazmat. An employer may still test under its own non-DOT policy.
Do intrastate dump truck drivers with a CDL need random testing?
Yes. Part 382 applies to CDL drivers who operate in commerce in any State (49 CFR 382.103(a)), not only interstate. A tandem or tri-axle dump truck that needs a CDL puts its driver, and its owner as employer, in the random program, even if it never leaves the state.
General information, not legal advice. Rules checked October 2026 on eCFR and Cornell LII; verify current text before you rely on it.
Program in place? Let's get loads moving.
No setup fee. Month-to-month. You confirm every load.